User Clarification Policy

User Clarification Policy

CLARIFICATION POLICY REGARDING THE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

We, as Disconti Bilgi Teknolojileri Anonim Şirketi (“We”, “Disconti”), would like to inform you in accordance with the 10th Article of Personal Data Protection Law numbered 6698 (“KVKK”), as our Users (“User”), about our identity, purposes of processing your data, to whom and why we transfer your data, our legal bases, our methods of processing and your rights during your use of Disconti Application (“Mobile Application”, “App”) and your purchasing transaction of Disconti Tourist Sale Card (“Disconti Card”) through the Mobile Application:

  • Data Controller: Disconti Bilgi Teknolojileri Anonim Şirketi residing at Atatürk Mahallesi Ertuğrul Gazi Sokak Metropol İstanbul Sitesi C2 Blok Apt. No:2A/14 Ataşehir/İstanbul and registered under Istanbul Trade Registry with register number 231647-5

Your personal data are;

  • being in conformity with the law and good faith,
  • being accurate and if necessary - up to date,
  • being processed for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes,
  • being relevant, limited and proportionate to the purposes for which data are processed,
  • being stored only for the time designated by relevant legislation or necessitated by the purpose for which data are collected.
Category of Personal Data Type of Personal Data Data Subject Purpose of Processing Legal Basis of Processing Data Collection Method Data Transfer
Identifying Data  
 
 
Name Surname
 
 
 
 
Person Wishing to Sign Up to Mobile Application
 
Carrying out signing-up processes by authenticating Data Subject
Processing of Name Surname data being necessary in order us to conclude user agreement with Data Subject Through Mobile Application, automatically It will be transferred to competent authorities in case of dispute, Presidency of
Revenue Administration within the scope of e-archive services in accordance with legislation; and Eren Holding and group companies in order to collaborate in commercial activities.
Person Wishing to Sign Up to Mobile Application Identifying the contracting party of the distant sales agreement concluded for Disconti Card sale Processing of Name Surname data being necessary in order us to conclude distant sales agreement with Data Subject
Issuing an e-archive invoice in the name of Data Subject Processing of Name Surname data being mandatory in order us to fulfill our legal obligation of ‘including Name Surname data of Data Subject in an invoice’ as an obligant of e-archive invoice pursuant to the Tax Procedure Law General Communiqué numbered 509, legislated in accordance with the Tax Procedure Law No. 213
Contact
Data
E-mail Address Person Wishing to Sign Up to Mobile Application Providing access to Mobile Application after the completion of sign-up process Processing of E-Mail Address data being necessary in order us to carry out user agreement concluded with Data Subject Through Mobile Application, automatically It will be transferred to competent authorities in case of dispute, Presidency of
Revenue Administration within the scope of e-archive services in accordance with the legislation, İleti Yönetim Sistemi Anonim Şirketi within the scope of conducting permission and complaint operations through Message Management System in order to fulfill our obligations arising from the legislation, company providing e-mail sending service in order for us to send commercial e-mails, and Eren Holding and group companies in order to collaborate in commercial activities.
Providing necessary guidance to Data Subject on password reset in case of Data Subject forgets his/her password Processing of E-Mail Address data with the purpose of providing Mobile Application access to Data Subject, being necessary in order us to carry out user agreement concluded with Data Subject
User Purchasing Disconti Card via Mobile Application Specifying the communication channels that may be used to notify Data Subject within the scope of the distant sales agreement concluded with Data Subject Processing of E-Mail Address data being necessary in order us to carry out distant sales agreement concluded with Data Subject
 
Sending e-archive invoice to Data Subject
Processing of E-mail Address data being mandatory in order us to fulfill our legal obligation of ‘sending invoice to Data Subject electronically’ as an obligant of e-archive invoice pursuant to the Tax Procedure Law General Communiqué numbered 509, legislated in accordance with the Tax Procedure Law No. 213
User of Mobile Application Sending commercial e-mail to Data Subject Explicit and clarified consent of Data Subject
Phone Number Person Wishing to Sign Up to Mobile Application Allocating Data Subject’s Mobile Application account to his/her phone number Processing of Phone Number data to identify Data Subject, being necessary in order us to carry out user agreement for the reasons of only users shall benefit from the discounts obtained with the purchase of Disconti Card Through Mobile Application, automatically It will be transferred to Eren Holding and group companies in order to collaborate in commercial activities
User Purchasing Disconti Card via Mobile Application Specifying the communication channels that may be used to notify Data Subject within the scope of the distant sales agreement concluded with Data Subject Processing of Phone Number data being necessary in order us to carry out distant sales agreement concluded with Data Subject
Contact Data Country Data Person Wishing to Sign Up to Mobile Application Identifying the country of the Data Subject since only tourists may benefit from the Mobile Application Processing of Country Data being necessary in order us to conclude user agreement with the Data Subject Through Mobile Application, automatically It will be transferred to Eren Holding and group companies in order to collaborate in commercial activities.
Marketing Data Order History User Purchasing Disconti Card via Mobile Application Issuing an e-archive invoice in the name of Data Subject Processing of Order History data being mandatory in order us to fulfill our legal obligation of ‘including type, quantity, price, tax amount of the product in an invoice’ as an obligant of e-archive invoice  pursuant to the Tax Procedure Law General Communiqué numbered 509, legislated in accordance with the Tax Procedure Law No. 213
 
Through the purchase of Disconti Card, automatically It will be transferred to competent authorities in case of dispute, Presidency of
Revenue Administration within the scope of e-archive services in accordance with legislation; and Eren Holding and group companies in order to collaborate in commercial activities.
Location Location Data Person Wishing to Sign Up to Mobile Application Providing suggestions on nearby places that have Disconti Card advantages by locating Data Subject Explicit and clarified consent of Data Subject Through Mobile Application, automatically It will be transferred to Eren Holding and group companies in order to collaborate in commercial activities.
Other Gender Person Wishing to Sign Up to Mobile Application Enhancing user satisfaction by offering advantages to Data Subject upon his/her Gender Processing of Gender data with the purpose of carrying out activities for user satisfaction, being mandatory for our legitimate interest Through Mobile Application, automatically It will be transferred to Eren Holding and group companies in order to collaborate in commercial activities
   

*All types of personal data included in this Clarification Policy are transferred to Mobile Application server and infrastructure services provider. This data transfer arises from all personal data types that are in need to be hosted in a server and servers located in relevant provider and thus does not require an active data transfer but occuring in the nature of hosting services.

Your rights may be summarized as follows:

You have the right to learn

  • whether or not your personal data is being processed,
  • the purpose of the processing and
  • to whom your personal data is transferred domestically and internationally.

You have the right to request

  • that your personal data should be processed in accordance with the purpose,
  • rectification of personal data if processed incompletely or inaccurately,
  • destruction upon disappearance of reasons which require the process,
  • notification of the rectification or destruction to the third parties to whom personal data has been transferred and
  • compensation for the damage arising from the unlawful processing.

You have the right to object

  • to the processing, exclusively by automatic means of your personal data, which leads to an unfavorable consequence for you.

You may send us your request on using your above-mentioned rights, together with documents providing your identity and the scope of your request through below-mentioned manners:

  • Sending an electronically signed or unsigned e-mail to [email protected]
  • Delivering by hand, by notary or by certified mail to Atatürk Mahallesi Ertuğrul Gazi Sokak Metropol İstanbul Sitesi C2 Blok Apt. No:2A/14 Ataşehir/İstanbul

We undertake to respond your request as soon as possible but not more than 30 (thirty) days, and without any charge, as long as there is no transaction cost.